Arts

Albert Bussey, Band Director – abussey@scintillacharteracademy.com
Kerri Kent, Music and Theater – kkent@scintillacharteracademy.com

  • Band
  • Theater

Athletics

Please direct general athletics questions or comments to athletics@scintillacharteracademy.com

Buck Coats, Athletic Director – bcoats@scintillacharteracademy.com
Merlin Paulk, Athletic Director, K-5 – mpaulk@scintillacharteracademy.com

Junior Pro Football

Head Coach: Buck Coats

Practice Schedule: Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday, 3:45pm – 5:30pm on campus

Game Schedule:

  • August 25th SCA vs. Titletown *Scrimmage
  • September 8th SCA vs. Falcons at 6:00pm
  • September 17th SCA vs. Douglas at 11:00am
  • October 6th SCA vs. Brooks
  • October 15th SCA @ Douglas

Cheerleading

Head Coach: Sloan Pitts

Practice Schedule (beginning August 15th): Monday& Tuesday, 3:45pm – 5:00pm

*Cheerleaders are required to attend all football games, please refer to those schedules.

Volleyball

Head Coach: Jen Henderson

Practice Schedule (beginning August 8th): Monday through Thursday, 3:45 – 4:30 pm

Game Schedule:

  • August 15th SCA @ St Johns School (4:00pm)
  • August 25th SCA @ Lighthouse Christian (4:00pm)
  • August 30th SCA @ Valdosta Middle School (4:30pm & 5:30pm)
  • September 1st SCA @ Madison Creative Arts (5:00pm)
  • September 7th SCA @ Pinegrove Middle School (4:00pm)
  • September 8th SCA @ Valwood (4:00pm)
  • September 15th  SCA @ St Johns Middle School (4:30pm)
  • September 22nd SCA @ Madison Creative Arts (5:00pm)
  • September 26th SCA @ Lighthouse Christian (4:00pm)
  • September 28th SCA @ Colquitt County Middle School (4:30pm & 5:30pm)
  • September 29th SCA @ Madison Creative Arts (5:00pm) *Canceled due to weather.
  • October 3rd SCA Tri-Match @ St Johns Middle School (5:00pm & 6:00pm games)

Cross Country

Head Coach: Heather Pickard

Practice Schedule: 4:00pm – 5:00pm on campus

Meet Schedule:

  • September 8th, Camp Patten Run – Lanier County, GA at 4:30pm
  • September 13th, Yellow Jacket Invitational – Thomasville, GA at 5:00pm
  • September 17th, Deerfield Windsor Invitational – Albany, GA at 9:00am
  • September 24th, TA Panther Prowl – Tifton, GA at 9:00am
  • October 1st, Tift Invitational – Tifton, GA at 9:30am
  • October 6th, Ware County Home Meet – Waycross, GA at 4:30pm
  • October 13th, Coffee County Home Meet – Douglas, GA at 5:30pm

Middle School Football

Head Coach: Buck Coats

Practice Schedule: Monday, Tuesday & Thursday, 3:45pm – 5:30pm

Fall Game Schedule:

*All games are scheduled for 5:00pm unless otherwise noted.

  • August 24th SCA @ Brooks Middle School
  • August 31st SCA @ Atkinson County Middle School
  • September 7th SCA @ Berrien Middle School
  • September 14th SCA @ Clinch Middle School
  • September 21st SCA @ Lanier Middle School
  • September 29th SCA @ Aucilla Middle School *Canceled due to weather.

Click here for Cardiac Arrest Information for Families.